Privacy Statement Firely

Simplifier.net is owned by Firely B.V., registered by the Dutch chamber of commerce with registration number 63711605, (hereafter: “Firely”). Firely collects and processes personal data as specified in this Privacy Statement.

Visiting the website

Firely uses cookies to optimize your Simplifier.net experience. Cookies are small packages that are downloaded and stored on your device, which your browser sends to us when you return to our site. A cookie may store a unique identifier for each logged in user. The cookies Simplifier.net places improve the user experience, the performance and the functionality of the Simplifier.net platform. By visiting Simplifier.net, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. The following cookies are placed:

  • Session cookie: We use this cookie to ensure that user remains logged in.
  • Anti-forgery token (forms): We use this cookie to ensure that the form that holds the data was generated by Simplifier.
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a third-party analysis by Google Inc., to analyse how the Simplifier.net platform is being used. Firely uses this information to improve its services, analyse trends and the way you navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of Simplifier.net platform (including the first 3 segments of your IPv4 address) will be stored by Google on servers in the United States. With the Google Analytics cookie, Google can perform statistical reports and analyse and evaluate our services. Firely will not use the Google Analytics tool to track individual users or collect any personal information (other than IP address), nor will Firely use any other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookie. We do not allow Google to use the data the cookie collects for its own purposes. To ensure that your data will be processed in accordance with this privacy statement, Firely and Google entered into a data processing agreement. More information about Google Analytics can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics. Workflow cookies: in some scenarios we use workflow cookies to keep track of workflow states.

Creating a user account

By creating a user account, Firely will collect and store one or more of the following personal data attributes: name, email-address, company name, gender (for proper salutation), address, telephone number, country and social-media accounts (optional). We use this personal data to contact you about updates of the Simplifier.net platform. We also use your contact information for commercial purposes to inform you by means of direct marketing about our products and upcoming events (legitimate interest). We provide the option to opt-out for these messages. You can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by sending an email to fhir@Firely.com or by the opt-out hyperlink in direct marketing e-mail messages.

Third Parties

Firely will never sell trade or share your personal data with third parties for commercial purposes. We may, however, share your personal data with third parties for the purpose to fulfil our services to you on our behalf and under our instructions, for instance by hosting a database that holds your personal data in a data center of a third party within the European Economic Community or within the United States (only if the data center is certified by the Privavy Shield Framework). If applicable, those third parties will process your personal data according to our instructions and under our responsibility and in accordance with this privacy agreement.

Security

Firely takes all appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction. The transfer, storage and processing of data collected through the Simplifier.net platform is secured by means of current, usual technical measures.

Data retention

Firely stores your personal data as described under “creating a user account” for as long as your user account is active. Firely stores the personal data as described under “visiting the website” for the duration of the user account.

Your rights

You can request to provide access or object to the processing of the personal data Firely has collected about you at any time. You also have the right to data portability of your personal data as well as the the right to correct or delete your personal data.

Complaints and Questions

Please send an email to Firely in case you have any questions concerning your personal data. For questions regarding this privacy statement, Firely can be reached via info@fire.ly and +31203467171. You also have a right to file a complaint about the handling of your personal data by Firely to the Dutch supervisory authority. You can contact them on their website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the adjusted Privacy Policy. Users of the Simplifier.net platform are advised to regularly read the Privacy Policy for possible changes.